fbpx

Privacy Policy

ACTIVE EDGE PHYSIO PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to the handling and management of your personal information (“Your Information”) by or on behalf of Active Edge Physio Pty Ltd (ACN 633 184 415) (“Active Edge Physio, we, us, our”). 

We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (“Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), and relevant State based health privacy legislation that applies to the handling of health information by private sector health service providers (together, the “Australian Privacy Laws”). It sets out how we may collect, hold, use and disclose Your Information in the course of running our business. 

Where applicable Australian Privacy Laws provide for exceptions or exemptions, we may rely on those exceptions or exemptions in our information handling practices.

In this privacy policy, “personal information” has the meaning under Australian Privacy Laws, and (in summary) means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or otherwise.

  1. What personal information do we collect?
    • We collect and hold Your Information, which may include (but is not limited to) your name, phone number, email address, mailing address, occupation, date of birth, gender, next of kin and emergency contact details, account details relating to your funding arrangements including private medical insurance provider, Medicare number, employment history (of job applicants), housing situation and other information relevant to the supply of our services.
    • For the purposes of managing and quantifying your health progress over time and to accurately describe home exercise programs which may benefit you, we may take photographs and video footage during your consultations and appointments.
    • If we enter into contracts with you, or you request or receive services from us or have any other dealings with us, we may collect your financial details including bank or credit card details for payment, billing information and your signature.
    • Some of Your personal Information may also be considered “sensitive information” as defined under Australian Privacy Laws, such as your “health information” (which includes information about your physical health, injuries, diagnosis, medical history, medical plans, current medications and vaccination status), other personal information collected for the purpose of providing you with a health service (e.g. assessing or improving your health, or treating an illness or disability), and other personal information such as your racial or ethnic origin or criminal record. We only collect sensitive information about you with your consent, or otherwise in accordance with the Australian Privacy Laws. If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as otherwise permitted by Australian Privacy Laws.
    • We may also collect personal information about your interaction and communications with our website and applications, including information we receive from devices and operating systems you use when you access, visit or use our website and applications. If you have provided us with permission to access your device location when using our website and application(s), we may collect information about your geographical location. In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by Australian Privacy Laws. 
    • You may elect not to provide us with personal information. However, where you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services. 

  2. How do we collect Your Information?
    • We collect Your Information as part of us providing and offering our services. This includes when you provide Your Information to us in person through consultations and appointments and through the following means (without limitation):
    • when you contact us via phone, teleconference or other means;
    • when you register your details or make an enquiry or booking with us, including via our website located at https://active-edge-physio.com.au;
    • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically via email);
    • through any of our mobile device applications;
    • when you fill in referral, assessment, registration and other forms;
    • when you upload content or interact with us on our website, mobile applications or via our social media pages;
    • when conducting customer surveys or when you provide feedback to us;
    • when you sign up to receive our physiotherapy training courses that we may provide now or in the future;.
    • during our recruitment processes;
    • in administering and performing any contracts with our service providers; and
    • as otherwise required to manage our business.
    • Generally, we collect Your Information directly from you but from time to time we may also collect Your Information from third parties such as your parent or guardian if you are under 18 years of age; health service providers (including doctors, surgeons, clinicians and other health-care professionals hospitals and clinics), your employers, your referrer, organisations that maintain public records, insurance companies as well as from other third parties including clients, suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors and our business partners if you have given your consent for us to do so.
    • To the extent that any additional obligations arising under the Australian Privacy Laws apply to our collection of your sensitive information, we also comply with those obligations and will only collect health information from you directly unless it is not reasonable or practical do so.
  1. How do we use Your Information?
    • In general, we only collect, use, hold and disclose Your Information where it is reasonably necessary for our business functions, activities or operations. In particular, we may collect, use, hold and disclose Your Information:
    • to offer and provide you with our services, which may include procuring medical assessments and treatment management advice;
    • for internal record keeping purposes;
    • to communicate with you about our products and/or services;
    • to enable us to deliver our physiotherapy training courses that we may provide now or in the future;
    • to consider you for a job or other relationship with us;
    • to contact you in relation to customer surveys and feedback;
    • to provide notifications to you of special offers or promotions;
    • to operate, develop, protect and improve our website and mobile applications;
    • to improve our products or services;
    • to update database(s) and other records;
    • to protect the security, health and safety of our premises, facilities, personnel or visitors;
    • to ensure compliance with our contractual and other legal obligations to you;
    • to address any issues or complaints that we or you have in respect of our relationship; and
    • to administer our relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner

We may also collect, use, hold and disclose Your Information for any purpose related to the purposes above that could be reasonably anticipated at the time Your Information was collected or for other purposes to which you have consented (including as disclosed to you in an information collection statement at the point where we collect Your Information) and any other purpose required or authorised by law (including the Australian Privacy Laws).

  • To the extent that our obligations under the Australian Privacy Laws in relation to our use of your sensitive information vary from our obligations with respect to use of Your Information that is not sensitive information, we will comply with the obligations applicable to sensitive information.
  1. Who do we share Your Information with?
    • By submitting Your Information to us, you consent to us disclosing Your Information in connection with the purposes described in section ‎3 of this privacy policy. This may include disclosing Your Information to third parties including:
    • our suppliers, contractors, and organisations that provide us with services;
    • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers;
    • any other third parties you have directed or permitted us to disclose Your Information (e.g. your employers, referees, doctors, surgeons, clinicians, allied health and other health-care professionals, hospitals, clinics and other health-care providers); and
    • if we or our business or assets are acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors.
  1. Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?
    • We will, if practicable, allow you to use a pseudonym or to not identify yourself (unless this is impractical or against the law (including the Australian Privacy Laws)). In some instances, if you do not provide us with Your Information we may not be able to provide you with the relevant product, service or information. This may have an effect on whether we can begin or continue a relationship with you.

  2. Do we disclose Your Information overseas?
    • We may disclose Your Information to third parties located outside Australia in order to assist us in providing services to you. We seek to engage with third parties that commit to comply with applicable privacy standards and laws. We may also engage overseas service providers to provide services to us (like cloud storage services or other types of network or electronic systems) from time to time which may not necessarily always involve a disclosure of Your Information to that overseas service provider.
    • By providing us with Your Information, you consent to Your Information being used, stored and disclosed to overseas recipients for the purposes necessary to operate our business and acknowledge that any such overseas recipients will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Laws and in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Laws, that entity may not be bound by and you may not be able to seek redress under, the Australian Privacy Laws.

  3. Is Your Information protected and secure?
    • We take all reasonable steps to keep Your Information secure and to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure. We do this by installing security and access requirements for our IT systems, such as passwords, firewalls and virus scanning software; having document storage and destruction policies; only providing you with Your Information where we are satisfied as to your identity; and encrypting data and other personal information during internet transactions (if any).
    • We may hold and store Your Information in both hard copy and electronic forms and will take reasonable steps to store it in secure systems accessible only to authorised personnel.
    • If we no longer need Your Information for any valid purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed or there is no need for it to be kept by law, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

  4. Employees
    • We collect information in relation to employees as part of our recruitment process and during the course of employment. If you apply for a job with us, we may collect Your Information which typically includes the information in your application or resume, such as your name, address, contact details, vaccination status, employment details, referees, details and other information related to your career. We may obtain personal information about you from a third party (for example, nominated referees, professional bodies you claim to be affiliated with, educational institutions or other training organisations you claim to have qualifications from, employment or recruitment consultants).
    • Under Australian Privacy Laws, personal information about a current or former employee may be held, used or disclosed in any way that is directly connected to the employment relationship.

  5. Direct Marketing
    • We may use Your Information to provide you with information about products and services, special offers and promotions either from us or from third parties which we consider may be of interest to you via post, email, phone, or SMS where you have consented to us doing so or it is otherwise permitted by law. You may ‘opt out’ at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. You may make this request by contacting us, or by ‘unsubscribing’ from our marketing messages.

  6. Cookies
    • Cookies are small data files sent by a website or application and stored on a user’s computer or device at the request of that site or app for a pre-defined period of time. We may from time to time use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about your use of our websites and applications. Cookies assist us to store information about how you use our website and applications, your usage preferences and to provide you with a more consistent user experience across our websites and applications. We may use knowledge of your user experience collected through the cookies to collect statistical information, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may use third-party service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding the usage information.
    • We do not use information from cookies to personally identify you however, if cookie information is linked with personal information (as described above), that cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. Most browsers can be set to detect browser cookies and to let you choose which cookies to accept or reject if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of our website or applications may not function fully for users that disable cookies. By using our website and/or applications, you agree to the use of these tracking technologies and you consent to the processing of your usage data by us and by our service providers.
  1. Links
    • Our website and mobile applications may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for any third party websites and we make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of those third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third party website that we may provide a link to on our website or mobile applications.

  2. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    • We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and the changes will be effective immediately upon being made public on our website. An up-to-date copy of our privacy policy is available on our website.

  3. How to correct, access or update Your Information?
    • We take reasonable steps to ensure that Your Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to Your Information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to Your Information. We will provide access to Your Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Laws, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. In circumstances where we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover reasonable costs we may incur for providing you with access to Your Information we hold about you.
    • You can make a request to access or make correction to Your Information by contacting us (see section ‎15 below). We will endeavour to respond to any request for access to or correction of Your Information within a reasonable time.

  4. What to do if you have a privacy complaint or concern
    • If you have a question or want to make a complaint about our privacy policy or how we handle Your Information, please contact us (see section ‎15 below). When contacting us, please provide full details of your question, concern or complaint. We take all complaints very seriously and we will take steps to investigate and resolve complaints within a reasonable period.  Please note, we may require further information from you in order to investigate and resolve any complaints. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and seek to agree a longer period with you (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint).
    • If we cannot resolve your complaint or you dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
    • Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    • GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
    • Telephone: 1300 363 992
    • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  5. Contact us

    The contact details for our Privacy Officer are as follows:
    Email: jacqui@active-edge-physio.com.au
    Phone: (03) 8609 1019
    Post: PO Box 388, Boronia Vic 3155

Last date Updated: December 2021